Back

Bill & Vote Activity

H.R. 2017: Common Sense Nutrition Disclosure Act of 2015

Vote Info: This bill would change requirements for display and phrasing of nutrition labeling for restaurants and relieves restaurants from any liability arising from the labeling. It would delay restaurant labeling for two years.

Date of vote: 02/12/2016
Session: First Session
Bill number: H.R. 2017
Roll call: House No. 81
Good food vote: Nay
Passed: 266 - 144
Voted Yes
Rep. Don E. Young (AK) Rep. Martha Roby (AL-2) Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-3) Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (AL-4) Rep. Mo Brooks (AL-5) Rep. Eric A. Crawford (AR-1) Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3) Rep. Paul A. Gosar (AZ-4) Rep. Trent Franks (AZ-8) Rep. David Schweikert (AZ-6) Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-4) Rep. Doris O. Matsui (CA-6) Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10) Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16) Rep. Devin G. Nunes (CA-22) Rep. Kevin McCarthy (CA-23) Rep. Edward R. Royce (CA-39) Rep. Ken S. Calvert (CA-42) Rep. Dana T. Rohrabacher (CA-48) Rep. Loretta B. Sanchez (CA-46) Rep. Darrell E. Issa (CA-49) Rep. Duncan D. Hunter (CA-50) Rep. Scott R. Tipton (CO-3) Rep. Doug Lamborn (CO-5) Rep. Mike Coffman (CO-6) Rep. Jeff Miller (FL-1) Rep. Ander Crenshaw (FL-4) Rep. Richard B. Nugent (FL-11) Rep. John L. Mica (FL-7) Rep. Daniel Webster (FL-10) Rep. Gus M. Bilirakis (FL-12) Rep. Dennis A. Ross (FL-15) Rep. Vern Buchanan (FL-16) Rep. Bill Posey (FL-8) Rep. Thomas J. Rooney (FL-17) Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-27) Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25) Rep. Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (GA-2) Rep. Tom Price (GA-6) Rep. Rob Woodall (GA-7) Rep. Austin Scott (GA-8) Rep. Tom Graves (GA-14) Rep. David Scott (GA-13) Rep. Steve A. King (IA-4) Rep. Raúl R. Labrador (ID-1) Rep. Michael K. Simpson (ID-2) Rep. Peter J. Roskam (IL-6) Rep. Bob Dold (IL-10) Rep. Adam Kinzinger (IL-16) Rep. Randy Hultgren (IL-14) Rep. John M. Shimkus (IL-15) Rep. Todd Rokita (IN-4) Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-8) Rep. Todd C. Young (IN-9) Rep. Tim Huelskamp (KS-1) Rep. Lynn Jenkins (KS-2) Rep. Kevin Yoder (KS-3) Rep. Mike Pompeo (KS-4) Rep. Ed Whitfield (KY-1) Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-2) Rep. Harold Rogers (KY-5) Rep. Steve Joseph Scalise (LA-1) Rep. John Fleming (LA-4) Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (LA-3) Rep. Richard E. Neal (MA-1) Rep. Stephen F. Lynch (MA-8) Rep. William R. Keating (MA-9) Rep. Andy Harris (MD-1) Rep. C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2) Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-1) Rep. Justin Amash (MI-3) Rep. Fred Stephen Upton (MI-6) Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-7) Rep. Candice S. Miller (MI-10) Rep. Timothy James Walz (MN-1) Rep. John Paul Kline (MN-2) Rep. Erik Paulsen (MN-3) Rep. Collin Clark Peterson (MN-7) Rep. Wm. Lacy Clay, Jr. (MO-1) Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-4) Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II (MO-5) Rep. Sam B. Graves (MO-6) Rep. Billy Long (MO-7) Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-3) Rep. Bennie G. Thompson (MS-2) Rep. Gregg Harper (MS-3) Rep. Steven M. Palazzo (MS-4) Rep. George Kenneth Butterfield, Jr. (NC-1) Rep. Renee L. Ellmers (NC-2) Rep. Walter B. Jones, Jr. (NC-3) Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5) Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC-10) Rep. Jeff Lane Fortenberry (NE-1) Rep. Adrian Smith (NE-3) Rep. Frank Guinta (NH-1) Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-2) Rep. Christopher H. Smith (NJ-4) Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ-5) Rep. Leonard Lance (NJ-7) Rep. Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (NJ-11) Rep. Albio Sires (NJ-8) Rep. Stevan E. Pearce (NM-2) Rep. Peter T. King (NY-2) Rep. Christopher P. Gibson (NY-19) Rep. Paul Tonko (NY-20) Rep. Richard L. Hanna (NY-22) Rep. Tom W. Reed II (NY-23) Rep. Steve J. Chabot (OH-1) Rep. Michael R. Turner (OH-10) Rep. Jim Jordan (OH-4) Rep. Robert E. Latta (OH-5) Rep. Bill Johnson (OH-6) Rep. Patrick J. Tiberi (OH-12) Rep. James B. Renacci (OH-16) Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-7) Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK-3) Rep. Tom Cole (OK-4) Rep. Greg P. Walden (OR-2) Rep. Peter A. DeFazio (OR-4) Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-3) Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-5) Rep. Patrick Meehan (PA-7) Rep. Michael G. Fitzpatrick (PA-8) Rep. Bill Shuster (PA-9) Rep. Tom Marino (PA-10) Rep. Lou Barletta (PA-11) Rep. Michael F. Doyle, Jr. (PA-14) Rep. Charles W. Dent (PA-15) Rep. Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16) Rep. Tim Murphy (PA-18) Rep. Joe G. Wilson (SC-2) Rep. Jeff Duncan (SC-3) Rep. Trey Gowdy (SC-4) Rep. Mick Mulvaney (SC-5) Rep. Kristi L. Noem (SD) Rep. David P. Roe (TN-1) Rep. John J. Duncan, Jr. (TN-2) Rep. Charles J. Fleischmann (TN-3) Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-4) Rep. Diane Black (TN-6) Rep. Marsha W. Blackburn (TN-7) Rep. Louie B. Gohmert, Jr. (TX-1) Rep. Ted Poe (TX-2) Rep. Sam Robert Johnson (TX-3) Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX-5) Rep. Joe Linus Barton (TX-6) Rep. John Abney Culberson (TX-7) Rep. Michael T. McCaul (TX-10) Rep. K. Michael Conaway (TX-11) Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12) Rep. Mac M. Thornberry (TX-13) Rep. Bill Flores (TX-17) Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19) Rep. Lamar S. Smith (TX-21) Rep. Pete Olson (TX-22) Rep. Kenny Ewell Marchant (TX-24) Rep. Michael C. Burgess (TX-26) Rep. Blake Farenthold (TX-27) Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28) Rep. John R. Carter (TX-31) Rep. Pete A. Sessions (TX-32) Rep. Rob Bishop (UT-1) Rep. Jason Chaffetz (UT-3) Rep. Robert J. Wittman (VA-1) Rep. Edward Scott Rigell (VA-2) Rep. J. Randy Forbes (VA-4) Rep. Robert Hurt (VA-5) Rep. Bob W. Goodlatte (VA-6) Rep. H. Morgan Griffith (VA-9) Rep. Peter Welch (VT) Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5) Rep. David G. Reichert (WA-8) Rep. Ron James Kind (WI-3) Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (WI-5) Rep. Sean P. Duffy (WI-7) Rep. Reid J. Ribble (WI-8) Rep. David B. McKinley (WV-1) Rep. Cynthia M. Lummis (WY) Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ-5) Rep. Kyrsten Sinema (AZ-9) Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-1) Rep. Paul Cook (CA-8) Rep. David G. Valadao (CA-21) Rep. Tony Cárdenas (CA-29) Rep. Ted S. Yoho (FL-3) Rep. Ron DeSantis (FL-6) Rep. Patrick Murphy (FL-18) Rep. Doug Collins (GA-9) Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-2) Rep. Susan W. Brooks (IN-5) Rep. Luke Messer (IN-6) Rep. Garland Barr (KY-6) Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA-4) Rep. Ann Wagner (MO-2) Rep. Jason T. Smith (MO-8) Rep. Chris Collins (NY-27) Rep. Robert Pittenger (NC-9) Rep. Mark Meadows (NC-11) Rep. George Holding (NC-13) Rep. Kevin Cramer (ND) Rep. Brad R. Wenstrup (OH-2) Rep. David P. Joyce (OH-14) Rep. Jim Bridenstine (OK-1) Rep. Markwayne Mullin (OK-2) Rep. Scott Perry (PA-4) Rep. Keith J. Rothfus (PA-12) Rep. Marshall Sanford (SC-1) Rep. Tom Rice (SC-7) Rep. Randy K. Weber (TX-14) Rep. Beto O'Rourke (TX-16) Rep. Roger Williams (TX-25) Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34) Rep. Chris Stewart (UT-2) Rep. Cheri Bustos (IL-17) Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13) Rep. Curtis Clawson (FL-19) Rep. David W. Jolly (FL-13) Rep. Bradley Byrne (AL-1) Rep. Darin LaHood (IL-18) Rep. Trent Kelly (MS-1) Rep. Daniel M. Donovan, Jr. (NY-11) Rep. Mark Walker (NC-6) Rep. Evan Jenkins (WV-3) Rep. Alex Mooney (WV-2) Rep. Glenn Grothman (WI-6) Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-4) Rep. Barbara Comstock (VA-10) Rep. Mia Love (UT-4) Rep. Brian Babin (TX-36) Rep. Will Hurd (TX-23) Rep. John Ratcliffe (TX-4) Rep. Ryan Costello (PA-6) Rep. Steve Russell (OK-5) Rep. John Katko (NY-24) Rep. Elise Stefanik (NY-21) Rep. Lee Zeldin (NY-1) Rep. Cresent Hardy (NV-4) Rep. Tom MacArthur (NJ-3) Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-2) Rep. David Rouzer (NC-7) Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-6) Rep. Dave Trott (MI-11) Rep. Mike Bishop (MI-8) Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-4) Rep. Bruce Poliquin (ME-2) Rep. Garret Graves (LA-6) Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-5) Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12) Rep. David Young (IA-3) Rep. Rod Blum (IA-1) Rep. Mark Takai (HI-1) Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12) Rep. Barry Loudermilk (GA-11) Rep. Jody Hice (GA-10) Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-1) Rep. Carlos Curbelo (FL-26) Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-2) Rep. Ken Buck (CO-4) Rep. Mimi Walters (CA-45) Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31) Rep. Steve Knight (CA-25) Rep. Martha McSally (AZ-2) Rep. Bruce Westerman (AR-4) Rep. French Hill (AR-2) Rep. Gary Palmer (AL-6) Rep. David Alan Brat (VA-7)
Voted No
Rep. Terri A. Sewell (AL-7) Rep. Mike Michael Thompson (CA-5) Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA-12) Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13) Rep. John Garamendi (CA-3) Rep. Jerry McNerney (CA-9) Rep. Jackie Speier (CA-14) Rep. Anna G. Eshoo (CA-18) Rep. Michael M. Honda (CA-17) Rep. Zoe Lofgren (CA-19) Rep. Sam Farr (CA-20) Rep. Lois Capps (CA-24) Rep. Brad J. Sherman (CA-30) Rep. Adam B. Schiff (CA-28) Rep. Xavier Becerra (CA-34) Rep. Judy M. Chu (CA-27) Rep. Karen Bass (CA-37) Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40) Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43) Rep. Grace F. Napolitano (CA-32) Rep. Linda T. Sánchez (CA-38) Rep. Susan A. Davis (CA-53) Rep. Diana L. DeGette (CO-1) Rep. Jared Polis (CO-2) Rep. Ed Perlmutter (CO-7) Rep. John B. Larson (CT-1) Rep. Joe Courtney (CT-2) Rep. Rosa L. DeLauro (CT-3) Rep. James A. Himes (CT-4) Rep. John C. Carney (DE) Rep. Corrine Brown (FL-5) Rep. Theodore E. Deutch (FL-21) Rep. Alcee L. Hastings (FL-20) Rep. Henry C. Johnson, Jr. (GA-4) Rep. John R. Lewis (GA-5) Rep. David Loebsack (IA-2) Rep. Bobby L. Rush (IL-1) Rep. Daniel William Lipinski (IL-3) Rep. Luis V. Gutiérrez (IL-4) Rep. Mike Quigley (IL-5) Rep. Danny K. Davis (IL-7) Rep. Janice D. Schakowsky (IL-9) Rep. Peter J. Visclosky (IN-1) Rep. André Carson (IN-7) Rep. Cedric L. Richmond (LA-2) Rep. James P. McGovern (MA-2) Rep. Niki S. Tsongas (MA-3) Rep. Michael E. Capuano (MA-7) Rep. John P. Sarbanes (MD-3) Rep. Donna F. Edwards (MD-4) Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (MD-5) Rep. Elijah E. Cummings (MD-7) Rep. Chris Van Hollen, Jr. (MD-8) Rep. Chellie Pingree (ME-1) Rep. Sander M. Levin (MI-9) Rep. John Conyers, Jr. (MI-13) Rep. Betty Louise McCollum (MN-4) Rep. Keith Maurice Ellison (MN-5) Rep. David E. Price (NC-4) Rep. Bill J. Pascrell, Jr. (NJ-9) Rep. Donald M. Payne, Jr. (NJ-10) Rep. Ben Ray Luján (NM-3) Rep. Steve J. Israel (NY-3) Rep. Gregory W. Meeks (NY-5) Rep. Joseph Crowley (NY-14) Rep. Jerrold L. Nadler (NY-10) Rep. Yvette D. Clarke (NY-9) Rep. Nydia M. Velázquez (NY-7) Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney (NY-12) Rep. Charles B. Rangel (NY-13) Rep. José E. Serrano (NY-15) Rep. Eliot L. Engel (NY-16) Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY-17) Rep. Brian M. Higgins (NY-26) Rep. Louise McIntosh Slaughter (NY-25) Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH-9) Rep. Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11) Rep. Tim J. Ryan (OH-13) Rep. Earl Blumenauer (OR-3) Rep. Kurt Schrader (OR-5) Rep. Robert Alan Brady (PA-1) Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA-2) Rep. David N. Cicilline (RI-1) Rep. James R. Langevin (RI-2) Rep. James E. Clyburn (SC-6) Rep. Jim Cooper (TN-5) Rep. Al Green (TX-9) Rep. Rubén E. Hinojosa (TX-15) Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18) Rep. Lloyd A. Doggett (TX-35) Rep. Gene Eugene Green (TX-29) Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30) Rep. Robert C. Scott (VA-3) Rep. Gerald E. Connolly (VA-11) Rep. Rick Larsen (WA-2) Rep. Jim A. McDermott (WA-7) Rep. Janice Hahn (CA-44) Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1) Rep. Jared Huffman (CA-2) Rep. Ami Bera (CA-7) Rep. Eric Swalwell (CA-15) Rep. Julia Brownley (CA-26) Rep. Raul Ruiz (CA-36) Rep. Mark Takano (CA-41) Rep. Alan S. Lowenthal (CA-47) Rep. Juan Vargas (CA-51) Rep. Scott H. Peters (CA-52) Rep. Elizabeth H. Esty (CT-5) Rep. Alan Grayson (FL-9) Rep. Lois Frankel (FL-22) Rep. Frederica S. Wilson (FL-24) Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2) Rep. Robin Kelly (IL-2) Rep. Tammy Duckworth (IL-8) Rep. Bill Foster (IL-11) Rep. Thomas Massie (KY-4) Rep. John K. Delaney (MD-6) Rep. Richard M. Nolan (MN-8) Rep. Dina Titus (NV-1) Rep. Ann M. Kuster (NH-2) Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1) Rep. Grace Meng (NY-6) Rep. Hakeem S. Jeffries (NY-8) Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18) Rep. Joyce Beatty (OH-3) Rep. Matthew A. Cartwright (PA-17) Rep. Marc A. Veasey (TX-33) Rep. Suzan K. DelBene (WA-1) Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA-6) Rep. Denny Heck (WA-10) Rep. Daniel T. Kildee (MI-5) Rep. Katherine M. Clark (MA-5) Rep. Donald Beyer (VA-8) Rep. Brendan Boyle (PA-13) Rep. Kathleen Rice (NY-4) Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ-12) Rep. Brenda Lawrence (MI-14) Rep. Debbie Dingell (MI-12) Rep. Seth Moulton (MA-6) Rep. Norma Torres (CA-35) Rep. Mark DeSaulnier (CA-11) Rep. Ruben Gallego (AZ-7) Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12) Rep. Donald W. Norcross (NJ-1)

Latest From Food Policy Action

See All News

Search

or

Site Menu:

Also See:

Follow & Share

Does your legislator stand up for good food policy?

Is your legislator a Good Food Champion? Sign up to see the 2016 National Food Scorecard!

* denotes required field
or skip signup