Back

Bill & Vote Activity

Final passage of H.R. 1732: Regulatory Integrity Protection Act of 2015

Vote Info: This bill directs the Environmental Protection Agency to withdraw its rule regarding Waters of the U.S. The Waters of the U.S. is an EPA regulation that defines which bodies of water fall under the Clean Water Act.

Date of vote: 05/12/2015
Session: First Session
Bill number: H.R. 1732
Roll call: House No. 219
Good food vote: Nay
Passed: 261 - 155
Voted Yes
Rep. Don E. Young (AK) Rep. Martha Roby (AL-2) Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-3) Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (AL-4) Rep. Mo Brooks (AL-5) Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3) Rep. Paul A. Gosar (AZ-4) Rep. Trent Franks (AZ-8) Rep. David Schweikert (AZ-6) Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-4) Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10) Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16) Rep. Devin G. Nunes (CA-22) Rep. Kevin McCarthy (CA-23) Rep. Edward R. Royce (CA-39) Rep. Ken S. Calvert (CA-42) Rep. Dana T. Rohrabacher (CA-48) Rep. Darrell E. Issa (CA-49) Rep. Duncan D. Hunter (CA-50) Rep. Scott R. Tipton (CO-3) Rep. Doug Lamborn (CO-5) Rep. Mike Coffman (CO-6) Rep. John C. Carney (DE) Rep. Jeff Miller (FL-1) Rep. Ander Crenshaw (FL-4) Rep. Richard B. Nugent (FL-11) Rep. John L. Mica (FL-7) Rep. Daniel Webster (FL-10) Rep. Gus M. Bilirakis (FL-12) Rep. Dennis A. Ross (FL-15) Rep. Vern Buchanan (FL-16) Rep. Bill Posey (FL-8) Rep. Thomas J. Rooney (FL-17) Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-27) Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25) Rep. Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (GA-2) Rep. Lynn A. Westmoreland (GA-3) Rep. Tom Price (GA-6) Rep. Rob Woodall (GA-7) Rep. Austin Scott (GA-8) Rep. Tom Graves (GA-14) Rep. David Scott (GA-13) Rep. Steve A. King (IA-4) Rep. Raúl R. Labrador (ID-1) Rep. Michael K. Simpson (ID-2) Rep. Peter J. Roskam (IL-6) Rep. Danny K. Davis (IL-7) Rep. Bob Dold (IL-10) Rep. Adam Kinzinger (IL-16) Rep. Randy Hultgren (IL-14) Rep. John M. Shimkus (IL-15) Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman (IN-3) Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-8) Rep. Todd C. Young (IN-9) Rep. Tim Huelskamp (KS-1) Rep. Lynn Jenkins (KS-2) Rep. Kevin Yoder (KS-3) Rep. Mike Pompeo (KS-4) Rep. Ed Whitfield (KY-1) Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-2) Rep. Harold Rogers (KY-5) Rep. Steve Joseph Scalise (LA-1) Rep. Cedric L. Richmond (LA-2) Rep. John Fleming (LA-4) Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (LA-3) Rep. Andy Harris (MD-1) Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-1) Rep. Bill Huizenga (MI-2) Rep. Justin Amash (MI-3) Rep. Fred Stephen Upton (MI-6) Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-7) Rep. Candice S. Miller (MI-10) Rep. Timothy James Walz (MN-1) Rep. John Paul Kline (MN-2) Rep. Erik Paulsen (MN-3) Rep. Collin Clark Peterson (MN-7) Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-4) Rep. Sam B. Graves (MO-6) Rep. Billy Long (MO-7) Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-3) Rep. Gregg Harper (MS-3) Rep. Steven M. Palazzo (MS-4) Rep. Renee L. Ellmers (NC-2) Rep. Walter B. Jones, Jr. (NC-3) Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5) Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC-10) Rep. Jeff Lane Fortenberry (NE-1) Rep. Adrian Smith (NE-3) Rep. Frank Guinta (NH-1) Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-2) Rep. Christopher H. Smith (NJ-4) Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ-5) Rep. Leonard Lance (NJ-7) Rep. Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (NJ-11) Rep. Stevan E. Pearce (NM-2) Rep. Joseph J. Heck (NV-3) Rep. Peter T. King (NY-2) Rep. Christopher P. Gibson (NY-19) Rep. Richard L. Hanna (NY-22) Rep. Tom W. Reed II (NY-23) Rep. Steve J. Chabot (OH-1) Rep. Michael R. Turner (OH-10) Rep. Jim Jordan (OH-4) Rep. Robert E. Latta (OH-5) Rep. Bill Johnson (OH-6) Rep. Patrick J. Tiberi (OH-12) Rep. Steve Stivers (OH-15) Rep. James B. Renacci (OH-16) Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-7) Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK-3) Rep. Tom Cole (OK-4) Rep. Greg P. Walden (OR-2) Rep. Kurt Schrader (OR-5) Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-3) Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-5) Rep. Patrick Meehan (PA-7) Rep. Michael G. Fitzpatrick (PA-8) Rep. Bill Shuster (PA-9) Rep. Tom Marino (PA-10) Rep. Charles W. Dent (PA-15) Rep. Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16) Rep. Tim Murphy (PA-18) Rep. Joe G. Wilson (SC-2) Rep. Jeff Duncan (SC-3) Rep. Trey Gowdy (SC-4) Rep. Mick Mulvaney (SC-5) Rep. James E. Clyburn (SC-6) Rep. Kristi L. Noem (SD) Rep. David P. Roe (TN-1) Rep. John J. Duncan, Jr. (TN-2) Rep. Jim Cooper (TN-5) Rep. Diane Black (TN-6) Rep. Marsha W. Blackburn (TN-7) Rep. Louie B. Gohmert, Jr. (TX-1) Rep. Ted Poe (TX-2) Rep. Sam Robert Johnson (TX-3) Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX-5) Rep. Joe Linus Barton (TX-6) Rep. John Abney Culberson (TX-7) Rep. Kevin P. Brady (TX-8) Rep. Michael T. McCaul (TX-10) Rep. K. Michael Conaway (TX-11) Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12) Rep. Mac M. Thornberry (TX-13) Rep. Bill Flores (TX-17) Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19) Rep. Lamar S. Smith (TX-21) Rep. Pete Olson (TX-22) Rep. Michael C. Burgess (TX-26) Rep. Blake Farenthold (TX-27) Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28) Rep. Gene Eugene Green (TX-29) Rep. John R. Carter (TX-31) Rep. Pete A. Sessions (TX-32) Rep. Rob Bishop (UT-1) Rep. Jason Chaffetz (UT-3) Rep. Robert J. Wittman (VA-1) Rep. Edward Scott Rigell (VA-2) Rep. J. Randy Forbes (VA-4) Rep. Robert Hurt (VA-5) Rep. Bob W. Goodlatte (VA-6) Rep. H. Morgan Griffith (VA-9) Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-3) Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5) Rep. David G. Reichert (WA-8) Rep. Paul D. Ryan (WI-1) Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (WI-5) Rep. Sean P. Duffy (WI-7) Rep. Reid J. Ribble (WI-8) Rep. David B. McKinley (WV-1) Rep. Cynthia M. Lummis (WY) Rep. Mark E. Amodei (NV-2) Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ-5) Rep. Kyrsten Sinema (AZ-9) Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-1) Rep. Paul Cook (CA-8) Rep. Eric Swalwell (CA-15) Rep. David G. Valadao (CA-21) Rep. Ted S. Yoho (FL-3) Rep. Ron DeSantis (FL-6) Rep. Doug Collins (GA-9) Rep. Robin Kelly (IL-2) Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-2) Rep. Susan W. Brooks (IN-5) Rep. Luke Messer (IN-6) Rep. Thomas Massie (KY-4) Rep. Garland Barr (KY-6) Rep. John K. Delaney (MD-6) Rep. Ann Wagner (MO-2) Rep. Jason T. Smith (MO-8) Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18) Rep. Chris Collins (NY-27) Rep. Richard Hudson (NC-8) Rep. Robert Pittenger (NC-9) Rep. Mark Meadows (NC-11) Rep. George Holding (NC-13) Rep. Kevin Cramer (ND) Rep. Brad R. Wenstrup (OH-2) Rep. David P. Joyce (OH-14) Rep. Jim Bridenstine (OK-1) Rep. Markwayne Mullin (OK-2) Rep. Scott Perry (PA-4) Rep. Keith J. Rothfus (PA-12) Rep. Marshall Sanford (SC-1) Rep. Tom Rice (SC-7) Rep. Randy K. Weber (TX-14) Rep. Roger Williams (TX-25) Rep. Marc A. Veasey (TX-33) Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34) Rep. Chris Stewart (UT-2) Rep. Cheri Bustos (IL-17) Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13) Rep. Curtis Clawson (FL-19) Rep. David W. Jolly (FL-13) Rep. Bradley Byrne (AL-1) Rep. Daniel M. Donovan, Jr. (NY-11) Rep. Mark Walker (NC-6) Rep. Evan Jenkins (WV-3) Rep. Alex Mooney (WV-2) Rep. Glenn Grothman (WI-6) Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-4) Rep. Barbara Comstock (VA-10) Rep. Mia Love (UT-4) Rep. Brian Babin (TX-36) Rep. Will Hurd (TX-23) Rep. John Ratcliffe (TX-4) Rep. Ryan Costello (PA-6) Rep. Steve Russell (OK-5) Rep. John Katko (NY-24) Rep. Elise Stefanik (NY-21) Rep. Lee Zeldin (NY-1) Rep. Cresent Hardy (NV-4) Rep. Tom MacArthur (NJ-3) Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-2) Rep. David Rouzer (NC-7) Rep. Ryan Zinke (MT) Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-6) Rep. Dave Trott (MI-11) Rep. Mike Bishop (MI-8) Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-4) Rep. Bruce Poliquin (ME-2) Rep. Garret Graves (LA-6) Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-5) Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12) Rep. David Young (IA-3) Rep. Rod Blum (IA-1) Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12) Rep. Barry Loudermilk (GA-11) Rep. Jody Hice (GA-10) Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-1) Rep. Carlos Curbelo (FL-26) Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-2) Rep. Ken Buck (CO-4) Rep. Mimi Walters (CA-45) Rep. Norma Torres (CA-35) Rep. Steve Knight (CA-25) Rep. Martha McSally (AZ-2) Rep. Bruce Westerman (AR-4) Rep. French Hill (AR-2) Rep. Gary Palmer (AL-6) Rep. David Alan Brat (VA-7)
Voted No
Rep. Raúl M. Grijalva (AZ-3) Rep. Mike Michael Thompson (CA-5) Rep. Doris O. Matsui (CA-6) Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA-12) Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13) Rep. John Garamendi (CA-3) Rep. Jerry McNerney (CA-9) Rep. Jackie Speier (CA-14) Rep. Anna G. Eshoo (CA-18) Rep. Michael M. Honda (CA-17) Rep. Zoe Lofgren (CA-19) Rep. Sam Farr (CA-20) Rep. Brad J. Sherman (CA-30) Rep. Adam B. Schiff (CA-28) Rep. Xavier Becerra (CA-34) Rep. Judy M. Chu (CA-27) Rep. Karen Bass (CA-37) Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40) Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43) Rep. Grace F. Napolitano (CA-32) Rep. Linda T. Sánchez (CA-38) Rep. Loretta B. Sanchez (CA-46) Rep. Susan A. Davis (CA-53) Rep. Diana L. DeGette (CO-1) Rep. Jared Polis (CO-2) Rep. Ed Perlmutter (CO-7) Rep. John B. Larson (CT-1) Rep. Joe Courtney (CT-2) Rep. Rosa L. DeLauro (CT-3) Rep. James A. Himes (CT-4) Rep. Corrine Brown (FL-5) Rep. Kathy Castor (FL-14) Rep. Theodore E. Deutch (FL-21) Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL-23) Rep. Alcee L. Hastings (FL-20) Rep. Henry C. Johnson, Jr. (GA-4) Rep. John R. Lewis (GA-5) Rep. David Loebsack (IA-2) Rep. Daniel William Lipinski (IL-3) Rep. Mike Quigley (IL-5) Rep. Janice D. Schakowsky (IL-9) Rep. Peter J. Visclosky (IN-1) Rep. André Carson (IN-7) Rep. John A. Yarmuth (KY-3) Rep. Richard E. Neal (MA-1) Rep. James P. McGovern (MA-2) Rep. Niki S. Tsongas (MA-3) Rep. Michael E. Capuano (MA-7) Rep. William R. Keating (MA-9) Rep. C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2) Rep. John P. Sarbanes (MD-3) Rep. Donna F. Edwards (MD-4) Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (MD-5) Rep. Elijah E. Cummings (MD-7) Rep. Chris Van Hollen, Jr. (MD-8) Rep. Chellie Pingree (ME-1) Rep. Sander M. Levin (MI-9) Rep. John Conyers, Jr. (MI-13) Rep. Betty Louise McCollum (MN-4) Rep. Keith Maurice Ellison (MN-5) Rep. Wm. Lacy Clay, Jr. (MO-1) Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II (MO-5) Rep. Bennie G. Thompson (MS-2) Rep. George Kenneth Butterfield, Jr. (NC-1) Rep. David E. Price (NC-4) Rep. Frank J. Pallone, Jr. (NJ-6) Rep. Bill J. Pascrell, Jr. (NJ-9) Rep. Donald M. Payne, Jr. (NJ-10) Rep. Albio Sires (NJ-8) Rep. Ben Ray Luján (NM-3) Rep. Steve J. Israel (NY-3) Rep. Gregory W. Meeks (NY-5) Rep. Joseph Crowley (NY-14) Rep. Jerrold L. Nadler (NY-10) Rep. Yvette D. Clarke (NY-9) Rep. Nydia M. Velázquez (NY-7) Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney (NY-12) Rep. Charles B. Rangel (NY-13) Rep. José E. Serrano (NY-15) Rep. Eliot L. Engel (NY-16) Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY-17) Rep. Paul Tonko (NY-20) Rep. Brian M. Higgins (NY-26) Rep. Louise McIntosh Slaughter (NY-25) Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH-9) Rep. Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11) Rep. Tim J. Ryan (OH-13) Rep. Earl Blumenauer (OR-3) Rep. Peter A. DeFazio (OR-4) Rep. Robert Alan Brady (PA-1) Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA-2) Rep. Michael F. Doyle, Jr. (PA-14) Rep. David N. Cicilline (RI-1) Rep. James R. Langevin (RI-2) Rep. Steve Cohen (TN-9) Rep. Al Green (TX-9) Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18) Rep. Lloyd A. Doggett (TX-35) Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30) Rep. Robert C. Scott (VA-3) Rep. Gerald E. Connolly (VA-11) Rep. Peter Welch (VT) Rep. Rick Larsen (WA-2) Rep. Jim A. McDermott (WA-7) Rep. Adam Smith (WA-9) Rep. Ron James Kind (WI-3) Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-4) Rep. Janice Hahn (CA-44) Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (OR-1) Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1) Rep. Jared Huffman (CA-2) Rep. Ami Bera (CA-7) Rep. Julia Brownley (CA-26) Rep. Tony Cárdenas (CA-29) Rep. Mark Takano (CA-41) Rep. Alan S. Lowenthal (CA-47) Rep. Juan Vargas (CA-51) Rep. Scott H. Peters (CA-52) Rep. Elizabeth H. Esty (CT-5) Rep. Alan Grayson (FL-9) Rep. Patrick Murphy (FL-18) Rep. Lois Frankel (FL-22) Rep. Frederica S. Wilson (FL-24) Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2) Rep. Tammy Duckworth (IL-8) Rep. Bill Foster (IL-11) Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA-4) Rep. Richard M. Nolan (MN-8) Rep. Dina Titus (NV-1) Rep. Ann M. Kuster (NH-2) Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1) Rep. Hakeem S. Jeffries (NY-8) Rep. Joyce Beatty (OH-3) Rep. Matthew A. Cartwright (PA-17) Rep. Beto O'Rourke (TX-16) Rep. Joaquin Castro (TX-20) Rep. Suzan K. DelBene (WA-1) Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA-6) Rep. Denny Heck (WA-10) Rep. Mark Pocan (WI-2) Rep. Daniel T. Kildee (MI-5) Rep. Katherine M. Clark (MA-5) Rep. Donald Beyer (VA-8) Rep. Brendan Boyle (PA-13) Rep. Kathleen Rice (NY-4) Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ-12) Rep. Brenda Lawrence (MI-14) Rep. Debbie Dingell (MI-12) Rep. Seth Moulton (MA-6) Rep. Mark Takai (HI-1) Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31) Rep. Mark DeSaulnier (CA-11) Rep. Ruben Gallego (AZ-7) Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12) Rep. Donald W. Norcross (NJ-1)

Latest From Food Policy Action

See All News

Search

or

Site Menu:

Also See:

Follow & Share

Does your legislator stand up for good food policy?

Is your legislator a Good Food Champion? Sign up to see the 2016 National Food Scorecard!

* denotes required field
or skip signup