Back

Bill & Vote Activity

Final passage of H.R. 212: Drinking Water Protection Act

Vote Info: This bill amends the Safe Drinking Water Act to provide for assessment and management of cyanotoxins in drinking water. Cyanotoxins, which can cause serious illness or death, are produced as a result of overgrowth of blue-green algae. Agricultural runoff such as sewage or fertilizer dramatically increases the growth of blue-green algae.

Date of vote: 02/24/2015
Session: First Session
Bill number: H.R. 212
Roll call: House No. 84
Good food vote: Yea
Passed: 375 - 37
Voted Yes
Rep. Don E. Young (AK) Rep. Martha Roby (AL-2) Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-3) Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (AL-4) Rep. Terri A. Sewell (AL-7) Rep. Eric A. Crawford (AR-1) Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3) Rep. Mike Michael Thompson (CA-5) Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-4) Rep. Doris O. Matsui (CA-6) Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA-12) Rep. John Garamendi (CA-3) Rep. Anna G. Eshoo (CA-18) Rep. Michael M. Honda (CA-17) Rep. Zoe Lofgren (CA-19) Rep. Sam Farr (CA-20) Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10) Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16) Rep. Devin G. Nunes (CA-22) Rep. Kevin McCarthy (CA-23) Rep. Lois Capps (CA-24) Rep. Brad J. Sherman (CA-30) Rep. Adam B. Schiff (CA-28) Rep. Xavier Becerra (CA-34) Rep. Judy M. Chu (CA-27) Rep. Karen Bass (CA-37) Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40) Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43) Rep. Grace F. Napolitano (CA-32) Rep. Linda T. Sánchez (CA-38) Rep. Edward R. Royce (CA-39) Rep. Ken S. Calvert (CA-42) Rep. Dana T. Rohrabacher (CA-48) Rep. Loretta B. Sanchez (CA-46) Rep. Darrell E. Issa (CA-49) Rep. Susan A. Davis (CA-53) Rep. Diana L. DeGette (CO-1) Rep. Jared Polis (CO-2) Rep. Scott R. Tipton (CO-3) Rep. Mike Coffman (CO-6) Rep. Ed Perlmutter (CO-7) Rep. John B. Larson (CT-1) Rep. Joe Courtney (CT-2) Rep. Rosa L. DeLauro (CT-3) Rep. James A. Himes (CT-4) Rep. John C. Carney (DE) Rep. Jeff Miller (FL-1) Rep. Corrine Brown (FL-5) Rep. Ander Crenshaw (FL-4) Rep. Richard B. Nugent (FL-11) Rep. John L. Mica (FL-7) Rep. Daniel Webster (FL-10) Rep. Gus M. Bilirakis (FL-12) Rep. Kathy Castor (FL-14) Rep. Dennis A. Ross (FL-15) Rep. Thomas J. Rooney (FL-17) Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-27) Rep. Theodore E. Deutch (FL-21) Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL-23) Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25) Rep. Alcee L. Hastings (FL-20) Rep. Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (GA-2) Rep. Henry C. Johnson, Jr. (GA-4) Rep. John R. Lewis (GA-5) Rep. Tom Price (GA-6) Rep. David Scott (GA-13) Rep. David Loebsack (IA-2) Rep. Steve A. King (IA-4) Rep. Michael K. Simpson (ID-2) Rep. Daniel William Lipinski (IL-3) Rep. Mike Quigley (IL-5) Rep. Peter J. Roskam (IL-6) Rep. Janice D. Schakowsky (IL-9) Rep. Bob Dold (IL-10) Rep. Adam Kinzinger (IL-16) Rep. Randy Hultgren (IL-14) Rep. Aaron Schock (IL-18) Rep. John M. Shimkus (IL-15) Rep. Peter J. Visclosky (IN-1) Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman (IN-3) Rep. Todd Rokita (IN-4) Rep. André Carson (IN-7) Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-8) Rep. Todd C. Young (IN-9) Rep. Lynn Jenkins (KS-2) Rep. Mike Pompeo (KS-4) Rep. Ed Whitfield (KY-1) Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-2) Rep. John A. Yarmuth (KY-3) Rep. Harold Rogers (KY-5) Rep. Steve Joseph Scalise (LA-1) Rep. Cedric L. Richmond (LA-2) Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (LA-3) Rep. Richard E. Neal (MA-1) Rep. James P. McGovern (MA-2) Rep. Niki S. Tsongas (MA-3) Rep. Michael E. Capuano (MA-7) Rep. Stephen F. Lynch (MA-8) Rep. William R. Keating (MA-9) Rep. Andy Harris (MD-1) Rep. C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2) Rep. John P. Sarbanes (MD-3) Rep. Donna F. Edwards (MD-4) Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (MD-5) Rep. Elijah E. Cummings (MD-7) Rep. Chris Van Hollen, Jr. (MD-8) Rep. Chellie Pingree (ME-1) Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-1) Rep. Bill Huizenga (MI-2) Rep. Fred Stephen Upton (MI-6) Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-7) Rep. Candice S. Miller (MI-10) Rep. Sander M. Levin (MI-9) Rep. John Conyers, Jr. (MI-13) Rep. Timothy James Walz (MN-1) Rep. John Paul Kline (MN-2) Rep. Erik Paulsen (MN-3) Rep. Betty Louise McCollum (MN-4) Rep. Keith Maurice Ellison (MN-5) Rep. Collin Clark Peterson (MN-7) Rep. Wm. Lacy Clay, Jr. (MO-1) Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-4) Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II (MO-5) Rep. Sam B. Graves (MO-6) Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-3) Rep. Steven M. Palazzo (MS-4) Rep. George Kenneth Butterfield, Jr. (NC-1) Rep. Renee L. Ellmers (NC-2) Rep. David E. Price (NC-4) Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5) Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC-10) Rep. Jeff Lane Fortenberry (NE-1) Rep. Adrian Smith (NE-3) Rep. Frank Guinta (NH-1) Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-2) Rep. Christopher H. Smith (NJ-4) Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ-5) Rep. Frank J. Pallone, Jr. (NJ-6) Rep. Leonard Lance (NJ-7) Rep. Bill J. Pascrell, Jr. (NJ-9) Rep. Donald M. Payne, Jr. (NJ-10) Rep. Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (NJ-11) Rep. Albio Sires (NJ-8) Rep. Stevan E. Pearce (NM-2) Rep. Ben Ray Luján (NM-3) Rep. Joseph J. Heck (NV-3) Rep. Steve J. Israel (NY-3) Rep. Peter T. King (NY-2) Rep. Gregory W. Meeks (NY-5) Rep. Joseph Crowley (NY-14) Rep. Jerrold L. Nadler (NY-10) Rep. Yvette D. Clarke (NY-9) Rep. Nydia M. Velázquez (NY-7) Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney (NY-12) Rep. Charles B. Rangel (NY-13) Rep. José E. Serrano (NY-15) Rep. Eliot L. Engel (NY-16) Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY-17) Rep. Christopher P. Gibson (NY-19) Rep. Paul Tonko (NY-20) Rep. Richard L. Hanna (NY-22) Rep. Brian M. Higgins (NY-26) Rep. Louise McIntosh Slaughter (NY-25) Rep. Tom W. Reed II (NY-23) Rep. Steve J. Chabot (OH-1) Rep. Michael R. Turner (OH-10) Rep. Jim Jordan (OH-4) Rep. Robert E. Latta (OH-5) Rep. Bill Johnson (OH-6) Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH-9) Rep. Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11) Rep. Patrick J. Tiberi (OH-12) Rep. Steve Stivers (OH-15) Rep. James B. Renacci (OH-16) Rep. Tim J. Ryan (OH-13) Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-7) Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK-3) Rep. Tom Cole (OK-4) Rep. Greg P. Walden (OR-2) Rep. Earl Blumenauer (OR-3) Rep. Kurt Schrader (OR-5) Rep. Robert Alan Brady (PA-1) Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA-2) Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-3) Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-5) Rep. Patrick Meehan (PA-7) Rep. Michael G. Fitzpatrick (PA-8) Rep. Bill Shuster (PA-9) Rep. Tom Marino (PA-10) Rep. Lou Barletta (PA-11) Rep. Michael F. Doyle, Jr. (PA-14) Rep. Charles W. Dent (PA-15) Rep. Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16) Rep. Tim Murphy (PA-18) Rep. David N. Cicilline (RI-1) Rep. James R. Langevin (RI-2) Rep. Joe G. Wilson (SC-2) Rep. Mick Mulvaney (SC-5) Rep. James E. Clyburn (SC-6) Rep. Kristi L. Noem (SD) Rep. John J. Duncan, Jr. (TN-2) Rep. Charles J. Fleischmann (TN-3) Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-4) Rep. Jim Cooper (TN-5) Rep. Diane Black (TN-6) Rep. Marsha W. Blackburn (TN-7) Rep. Stephen Lee Fincher (TN-8) Rep. Steve Cohen (TN-9) Rep. Ted Poe (TX-2) Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX-5) Rep. Joe Linus Barton (TX-6) Rep. John Abney Culberson (TX-7) Rep. Kevin P. Brady (TX-8) Rep. Al Green (TX-9) Rep. Michael T. McCaul (TX-10) Rep. K. Michael Conaway (TX-11) Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12) Rep. Mac M. Thornberry (TX-13) Rep. Bill Flores (TX-17) Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18) Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19) Rep. Lamar S. Smith (TX-21) Rep. Pete Olson (TX-22) Rep. Kenny Ewell Marchant (TX-24) Rep. Lloyd A. Doggett (TX-35) Rep. Michael C. Burgess (TX-26) Rep. Blake Farenthold (TX-27) Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28) Rep. Gene Eugene Green (TX-29) Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30) Rep. John R. Carter (TX-31) Rep. Pete A. Sessions (TX-32) Rep. Rob Bishop (UT-1) Rep. Jason Chaffetz (UT-3) Rep. Robert J. Wittman (VA-1) Rep. Edward Scott Rigell (VA-2) Rep. Robert C. Scott (VA-3) Rep. J. Randy Forbes (VA-4) Rep. Robert Hurt (VA-5) Rep. Bob W. Goodlatte (VA-6) Rep. H. Morgan Griffith (VA-9) Rep. Gerald E. Connolly (VA-11) Rep. Peter Welch (VT) Rep. Rick Larsen (WA-2) Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-3) Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5) Rep. Jim A. McDermott (WA-7) Rep. David G. Reichert (WA-8) Rep. Adam Smith (WA-9) Rep. Paul D. Ryan (WI-1) Rep. Ron James Kind (WI-3) Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-4) Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (WI-5) Rep. Sean P. Duffy (WI-7) Rep. Reid J. Ribble (WI-8) Rep. David B. McKinley (WV-1) Rep. Janice Hahn (CA-44) Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (OR-1) Rep. Mark E. Amodei (NV-2) Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1) Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ-5) Rep. Kyrsten Sinema (AZ-9) Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-1) Rep. Jared Huffman (CA-2) Rep. Ami Bera (CA-7) Rep. Paul Cook (CA-8) Rep. Eric Swalwell (CA-15) Rep. David G. Valadao (CA-21) Rep. Julia Brownley (CA-26) Rep. Tony Cárdenas (CA-29) Rep. Raul Ruiz (CA-36) Rep. Mark Takano (CA-41) Rep. Alan S. Lowenthal (CA-47) Rep. Juan Vargas (CA-51) Rep. Scott H. Peters (CA-52) Rep. Elizabeth H. Esty (CT-5) Rep. Ron DeSantis (FL-6) Rep. Alan Grayson (FL-9) Rep. Patrick Murphy (FL-18) Rep. Lois Frankel (FL-22) Rep. Frederica S. Wilson (FL-24) Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2) Rep. Tammy Duckworth (IL-8) Rep. Bill Foster (IL-11) Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-2) Rep. Susan W. Brooks (IN-5) Rep. Luke Messer (IN-6) Rep. Garland Barr (KY-6) Rep. John K. Delaney (MD-6) Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA-4) Rep. Richard M. Nolan (MN-8) Rep. Ann Wagner (MO-2) Rep. Jason T. Smith (MO-8) Rep. Dina Titus (NV-1) Rep. Ann M. Kuster (NH-2) Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1) Rep. Grace Meng (NY-6) Rep. Hakeem S. Jeffries (NY-8) Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18) Rep. Chris Collins (NY-27) Rep. Richard Hudson (NC-8) Rep. Robert Pittenger (NC-9) Rep. Mark Meadows (NC-11) Rep. Kevin Cramer (ND) Rep. Brad R. Wenstrup (OH-2) Rep. Joyce Beatty (OH-3) Rep. David P. Joyce (OH-14) Rep. Markwayne Mullin (OK-2) Rep. Scott Perry (PA-4) Rep. Keith J. Rothfus (PA-12) Rep. Matthew A. Cartwright (PA-17) Rep. Beto O'Rourke (TX-16) Rep. Joaquin Castro (TX-20) Rep. Roger Williams (TX-25) Rep. Marc A. Veasey (TX-33) Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34) Rep. Chris Stewart (UT-2) Rep. Suzan K. DelBene (WA-1) Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA-6) Rep. Denny Heck (WA-10) Rep. Mark Pocan (WI-2) Rep. Cheri Bustos (IL-17) Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13) Rep. Daniel T. Kildee (MI-5) Rep. Curtis Clawson (FL-19) Rep. David W. Jolly (FL-13) Rep. Katherine M. Clark (MA-5) Rep. Mark Walker (NC-6) Rep. Evan Jenkins (WV-3) Rep. Alex Mooney (WV-2) Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-4) Rep. Barbara Comstock (VA-10) Rep. Donald Beyer (VA-8) Rep. Brian Babin (TX-36) Rep. Will Hurd (TX-23) Rep. Brendan Boyle (PA-13) Rep. Ryan Costello (PA-6) Rep. John Katko (NY-24) Rep. Elise Stefanik (NY-21) Rep. Lee Zeldin (NY-1) Rep. Cresent Hardy (NV-4) Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ-12) Rep. Tom MacArthur (NJ-3) Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-2) Rep. David Rouzer (NC-7) Rep. Ryan Zinke (MT) Rep. Brenda Lawrence (MI-14) Rep. Debbie Dingell (MI-12) Rep. Dave Trott (MI-11) Rep. Mike Bishop (MI-8) Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-4) Rep. Bruce Poliquin (ME-2) Rep. Seth Moulton (MA-6) Rep. Garret Graves (LA-6) Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-5) Rep. David Young (IA-3) Rep. Rod Blum (IA-1) Rep. Mark Takai (HI-1) Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12) Rep. Barry Loudermilk (GA-11) Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-1) Rep. Carlos Curbelo (FL-26) Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-2) Rep. Mimi Walters (CA-45) Rep. Norma Torres (CA-35) Rep. Ted Lieu (CA-33) Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31) Rep. Steve Knight (CA-25) Rep. Mark DeSaulnier (CA-11) Rep. Ruben Gallego (AZ-7) Rep. Martha McSally (AZ-2) Rep. Bruce Westerman (AR-4) Rep. French Hill (AR-2) Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12) Rep. Donald W. Norcross (NJ-1)

Latest From Food Policy Action

See All News

Search

or

Site Menu:

Also See:

Follow & Share

Does your legislator stand up for good food policy?

Is your legislator a Good Food Champion? Sign up to see the 2016 National Food Scorecard!

* denotes required field
or skip signup