Back

Bill & Vote Activity

Final passage of H.R. 1599: Safe and Accurate Food Labeling Act of 2015

Vote Info: This bill would preempt states from requiring labeling of genetically engineered food, and override proposed state bills that would require food made with GE seeds to be labeled.

Date of vote: 07/23/2015
Session: First Session
Bill number: H.R. 1599
Roll call: House No. 462
Good food vote: Nay
Passed: 275 - 150
Voted Yes
Rep. Don E. Young (AK) Rep. Martha Roby (AL-2) Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-3) Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (AL-4) Rep. Mo Brooks (AL-5) Rep. Terri A. Sewell (AL-7) Rep. Eric A. Crawford (AR-1) Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3) Rep. Paul A. Gosar (AZ-4) Rep. David Schweikert (AZ-6) Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-4) Rep. John Garamendi (CA-3) Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10) Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16) Rep. Devin G. Nunes (CA-22) Rep. Kevin McCarthy (CA-23) Rep. Edward R. Royce (CA-39) Rep. Ken S. Calvert (CA-42) Rep. Dana T. Rohrabacher (CA-48) Rep. Darrell E. Issa (CA-49) Rep. Duncan D. Hunter (CA-50) Rep. Scott R. Tipton (CO-3) Rep. Doug Lamborn (CO-5) Rep. Mike Coffman (CO-6) Rep. John C. Carney (DE) Rep. Jeff Miller (FL-1) Rep. Corrine Brown (FL-5) Rep. Ander Crenshaw (FL-4) Rep. Richard B. Nugent (FL-11) Rep. John L. Mica (FL-7) Rep. Daniel Webster (FL-10) Rep. Gus M. Bilirakis (FL-12) Rep. Kathy Castor (FL-14) Rep. Dennis A. Ross (FL-15) Rep. Thomas J. Rooney (FL-17) Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-27) Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25) Rep. Alcee L. Hastings (FL-20) Rep. Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (GA-2) Rep. Lynn A. Westmoreland (GA-3) Rep. Tom Price (GA-6) Rep. Rob Woodall (GA-7) Rep. Austin Scott (GA-8) Rep. Tom Graves (GA-14) Rep. David Scott (GA-13) Rep. David Loebsack (IA-2) Rep. Steve A. King (IA-4) Rep. Raúl R. Labrador (ID-1) Rep. Michael K. Simpson (ID-2) Rep. Daniel William Lipinski (IL-3) Rep. Peter J. Roskam (IL-6) Rep. Danny K. Davis (IL-7) Rep. Bob Dold (IL-10) Rep. Adam Kinzinger (IL-16) Rep. Randy Hultgren (IL-14) Rep. John M. Shimkus (IL-15) Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman (IN-3) Rep. Todd Rokita (IN-4) Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-8) Rep. Todd C. Young (IN-9) Rep. Tim Huelskamp (KS-1) Rep. Lynn Jenkins (KS-2) Rep. Kevin Yoder (KS-3) Rep. Mike Pompeo (KS-4) Rep. Ed Whitfield (KY-1) Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-2) Rep. Harold Rogers (KY-5) Rep. Steve Joseph Scalise (LA-1) Rep. Cedric L. Richmond (LA-2) Rep. John Fleming (LA-4) Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (LA-3) Rep. Andy Harris (MD-1) Rep. C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2) Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-1) Rep. Bill Huizenga (MI-2) Rep. Fred Stephen Upton (MI-6) Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-7) Rep. Candice S. Miller (MI-10) Rep. Timothy James Walz (MN-1) Rep. John Paul Kline (MN-2) Rep. Erik Paulsen (MN-3) Rep. Betty Louise McCollum (MN-4) Rep. Collin Clark Peterson (MN-7) Rep. Wm. Lacy Clay, Jr. (MO-1) Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-4) Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II (MO-5) Rep. Sam B. Graves (MO-6) Rep. Billy Long (MO-7) Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-3) Rep. Bennie G. Thompson (MS-2) Rep. Gregg Harper (MS-3) Rep. Steven M. Palazzo (MS-4) Rep. George Kenneth Butterfield, Jr. (NC-1) Rep. Renee L. Ellmers (NC-2) Rep. Walter B. Jones, Jr. (NC-3) Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5) Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC-10) Rep. Jeff Lane Fortenberry (NE-1) Rep. Adrian Smith (NE-3) Rep. Frank Guinta (NH-1) Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-2) Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ-5) Rep. Bill J. Pascrell, Jr. (NJ-9) Rep. Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (NJ-11) Rep. Stevan E. Pearce (NM-2) Rep. Joseph J. Heck (NV-3) Rep. Peter T. King (NY-2) Rep. Richard L. Hanna (NY-22) Rep. Tom W. Reed II (NY-23) Rep. Steve J. Chabot (OH-1) Rep. Michael R. Turner (OH-10) Rep. Jim Jordan (OH-4) Rep. Robert E. Latta (OH-5) Rep. Bill Johnson (OH-6) Rep. Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11) Rep. Patrick J. Tiberi (OH-12) Rep. Steve Stivers (OH-15) Rep. James B. Renacci (OH-16) Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-7) Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK-3) Rep. Tom Cole (OK-4) Rep. Greg P. Walden (OR-2) Rep. Kurt Schrader (OR-5) Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-3) Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-5) Rep. Patrick Meehan (PA-7) Rep. Michael G. Fitzpatrick (PA-8) Rep. Bill Shuster (PA-9) Rep. Tom Marino (PA-10) Rep. Lou Barletta (PA-11) Rep. Charles W. Dent (PA-15) Rep. Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16) Rep. Tim Murphy (PA-18) Rep. Joe G. Wilson (SC-2) Rep. Jeff Duncan (SC-3) Rep. Trey Gowdy (SC-4) Rep. Mick Mulvaney (SC-5) Rep. James E. Clyburn (SC-6) Rep. Kristi L. Noem (SD) Rep. David P. Roe (TN-1) Rep. Charles J. Fleischmann (TN-3) Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-4) Rep. Jim Cooper (TN-5) Rep. Diane Black (TN-6) Rep. Marsha W. Blackburn (TN-7) Rep. Stephen Lee Fincher (TN-8) Rep. Louie B. Gohmert, Jr. (TX-1) Rep. Ted Poe (TX-2) Rep. Sam Robert Johnson (TX-3) Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX-5) Rep. Joe Linus Barton (TX-6) Rep. John Abney Culberson (TX-7) Rep. Kevin P. Brady (TX-8) Rep. Al Green (TX-9) Rep. Michael T. McCaul (TX-10) Rep. K. Michael Conaway (TX-11) Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12) Rep. Mac M. Thornberry (TX-13) Rep. Rubén E. Hinojosa (TX-15) Rep. Bill Flores (TX-17) Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18) Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19) Rep. Lamar S. Smith (TX-21) Rep. Pete Olson (TX-22) Rep. Kenny Ewell Marchant (TX-24) Rep. Michael C. Burgess (TX-26) Rep. Blake Farenthold (TX-27) Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28) Rep. Gene Eugene Green (TX-29) Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30) Rep. Pete A. Sessions (TX-32) Rep. Jason Chaffetz (UT-3) Rep. Robert J. Wittman (VA-1) Rep. Edward Scott Rigell (VA-2) Rep. J. Randy Forbes (VA-4) Rep. Robert Hurt (VA-5) Rep. Bob W. Goodlatte (VA-6) Rep. H. Morgan Griffith (VA-9) Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-3) Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5) Rep. David G. Reichert (WA-8) Rep. Paul D. Ryan (WI-1) Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (WI-5) Rep. Sean P. Duffy (WI-7) Rep. Reid J. Ribble (WI-8) Rep. David B. McKinley (WV-1) Rep. Cynthia M. Lummis (WY) Rep. Mark E. Amodei (NV-2) Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1) Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ-5) Rep. Kyrsten Sinema (AZ-9) Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-1) Rep. Ami Bera (CA-7) Rep. Paul Cook (CA-8) Rep. David G. Valadao (CA-21) Rep. Ted S. Yoho (FL-3) Rep. Ron DeSantis (FL-6) Rep. Doug Collins (GA-9) Rep. Robin Kelly (IL-2) Rep. Tammy Duckworth (IL-8) Rep. Bill Foster (IL-11) Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-2) Rep. Susan W. Brooks (IN-5) Rep. Luke Messer (IN-6) Rep. Garland Barr (KY-6) Rep. Ann Wagner (MO-2) Rep. Jason T. Smith (MO-8) Rep. Chris Collins (NY-27) Rep. Richard Hudson (NC-8) Rep. Robert Pittenger (NC-9) Rep. Mark Meadows (NC-11) Rep. George Holding (NC-13) Rep. Kevin Cramer (ND) Rep. Brad R. Wenstrup (OH-2) Rep. David P. Joyce (OH-14) Rep. Jim Bridenstine (OK-1) Rep. Markwayne Mullin (OK-2) Rep. Scott Perry (PA-4) Rep. Keith J. Rothfus (PA-12) Rep. Tom Rice (SC-7) Rep. Randy K. Weber (TX-14) Rep. Roger Williams (TX-25) Rep. Marc A. Veasey (TX-33) Rep. Chris Stewart (UT-2) Rep. Cheri Bustos (IL-17) Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13) Rep. David W. Jolly (FL-13) Rep. Bradley Byrne (AL-1) Rep. Trent Kelly (MS-1) Rep. Daniel M. Donovan, Jr. (NY-11) Rep. Mark Walker (NC-6) Rep. Evan Jenkins (WV-3) Rep. Alex Mooney (WV-2) Rep. Glenn Grothman (WI-6) Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-4) Rep. Barbara Comstock (VA-10) Rep. Mia Love (UT-4) Rep. Brian Babin (TX-36) Rep. Will Hurd (TX-23) Rep. John Ratcliffe (TX-4) Rep. Ryan Costello (PA-6) Rep. Steve Russell (OK-5) Rep. John Katko (NY-24) Rep. Elise Stefanik (NY-21) Rep. Cresent Hardy (NV-4) Rep. Tom MacArthur (NJ-3) Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-2) Rep. David Rouzer (NC-7) Rep. Ryan Zinke (MT) Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-6) Rep. Brenda Lawrence (MI-14) Rep. Dave Trott (MI-11) Rep. Mike Bishop (MI-8) Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-4) Rep. Garret Graves (LA-6) Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-5) Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12) Rep. David Young (IA-3) Rep. Rod Blum (IA-1) Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12) Rep. Barry Loudermilk (GA-11) Rep. Jody Hice (GA-10) Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-1) Rep. Carlos Curbelo (FL-26) Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-2) Rep. Ken Buck (CO-4) Rep. Mimi Walters (CA-45) Rep. Steve Knight (CA-25) Rep. Martha McSally (AZ-2) Rep. Bruce Westerman (AR-4) Rep. French Hill (AR-2) Rep. Gary Palmer (AL-6) Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12) Rep. Donald W. Norcross (NJ-1) Rep. David Alan Brat (VA-7)
Voted No
Rep. Trent Franks (AZ-8) Rep. Raúl M. Grijalva (AZ-3) Rep. Mike Michael Thompson (CA-5) Rep. Doris O. Matsui (CA-6) Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA-12) Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13) Rep. Jerry McNerney (CA-9) Rep. Jackie Speier (CA-14) Rep. Anna G. Eshoo (CA-18) Rep. Michael M. Honda (CA-17) Rep. Zoe Lofgren (CA-19) Rep. Sam Farr (CA-20) Rep. Lois Capps (CA-24) Rep. Brad J. Sherman (CA-30) Rep. Adam B. Schiff (CA-28) Rep. Xavier Becerra (CA-34) Rep. Judy M. Chu (CA-27) Rep. Karen Bass (CA-37) Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40) Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43) Rep. Grace F. Napolitano (CA-32) Rep. Linda T. Sánchez (CA-38) Rep. Loretta B. Sanchez (CA-46) Rep. Susan A. Davis (CA-53) Rep. Diana L. DeGette (CO-1) Rep. Jared Polis (CO-2) Rep. Ed Perlmutter (CO-7) Rep. John B. Larson (CT-1) Rep. Joe Courtney (CT-2) Rep. Rosa L. DeLauro (CT-3) Rep. James A. Himes (CT-4) Rep. Vern Buchanan (FL-16) Rep. Bill Posey (FL-8) Rep. Theodore E. Deutch (FL-21) Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL-23) Rep. Henry C. Johnson, Jr. (GA-4) Rep. John R. Lewis (GA-5) Rep. Bobby L. Rush (IL-1) Rep. Luis V. Gutiérrez (IL-4) Rep. Mike Quigley (IL-5) Rep. Janice D. Schakowsky (IL-9) Rep. Peter J. Visclosky (IN-1) Rep. André Carson (IN-7) Rep. John A. Yarmuth (KY-3) Rep. Richard E. Neal (MA-1) Rep. James P. McGovern (MA-2) Rep. Niki S. Tsongas (MA-3) Rep. Michael E. Capuano (MA-7) Rep. Stephen F. Lynch (MA-8) Rep. John P. Sarbanes (MD-3) Rep. Donna F. Edwards (MD-4) Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (MD-5) Rep. Elijah E. Cummings (MD-7) Rep. Chris Van Hollen, Jr. (MD-8) Rep. Chellie Pingree (ME-1) Rep. Justin Amash (MI-3) Rep. Sander M. Levin (MI-9) Rep. John Conyers, Jr. (MI-13) Rep. Keith Maurice Ellison (MN-5) Rep. David E. Price (NC-4) Rep. Christopher H. Smith (NJ-4) Rep. Frank J. Pallone, Jr. (NJ-6) Rep. Leonard Lance (NJ-7) Rep. Donald M. Payne, Jr. (NJ-10) Rep. Albio Sires (NJ-8) Rep. Ben Ray Luján (NM-3) Rep. Gregory W. Meeks (NY-5) Rep. Joseph Crowley (NY-14) Rep. Jerrold L. Nadler (NY-10) Rep. Yvette D. Clarke (NY-9) Rep. Nydia M. Velázquez (NY-7) Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney (NY-12) Rep. Charles B. Rangel (NY-13) Rep. José E. Serrano (NY-15) Rep. Eliot L. Engel (NY-16) Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY-17) Rep. Christopher P. Gibson (NY-19) Rep. Paul Tonko (NY-20) Rep. Brian M. Higgins (NY-26) Rep. Louise McIntosh Slaughter (NY-25) Rep. Tim J. Ryan (OH-13) Rep. Earl Blumenauer (OR-3) Rep. Peter A. DeFazio (OR-4) Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA-2) Rep. Michael F. Doyle, Jr. (PA-14) Rep. David N. Cicilline (RI-1) Rep. James R. Langevin (RI-2) Rep. John J. Duncan, Jr. (TN-2) Rep. Steve Cohen (TN-9) Rep. Lloyd A. Doggett (TX-35) Rep. Robert C. Scott (VA-3) Rep. Gerald E. Connolly (VA-11) Rep. Peter Welch (VT) Rep. Rick Larsen (WA-2) Rep. Jim A. McDermott (WA-7) Rep. Adam Smith (WA-9) Rep. Ron James Kind (WI-3) Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-4) Rep. Janice Hahn (CA-44) Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (OR-1) Rep. Jared Huffman (CA-2) Rep. Eric Swalwell (CA-15) Rep. Julia Brownley (CA-26) Rep. Tony Cárdenas (CA-29) Rep. Raul Ruiz (CA-36) Rep. Mark Takano (CA-41) Rep. Alan S. Lowenthal (CA-47) Rep. Juan Vargas (CA-51) Rep. Scott H. Peters (CA-52) Rep. Elizabeth H. Esty (CT-5) Rep. Alan Grayson (FL-9) Rep. Patrick Murphy (FL-18) Rep. Lois Frankel (FL-22) Rep. Frederica S. Wilson (FL-24) Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2) Rep. Thomas Massie (KY-4) Rep. John K. Delaney (MD-6) Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA-4) Rep. Richard M. Nolan (MN-8) Rep. Dina Titus (NV-1) Rep. Ann M. Kuster (NH-2) Rep. Grace Meng (NY-6) Rep. Hakeem S. Jeffries (NY-8) Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18) Rep. Joyce Beatty (OH-3) Rep. Matthew A. Cartwright (PA-17) Rep. Marshall Sanford (SC-1) Rep. Beto O'Rourke (TX-16) Rep. Joaquin Castro (TX-20) Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34) Rep. Suzan K. DelBene (WA-1) Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA-6) Rep. Denny Heck (WA-10) Rep. Mark Pocan (WI-2) Rep. Daniel T. Kildee (MI-5) Rep. Katherine M. Clark (MA-5) Rep. Donald Beyer (VA-8) Rep. Brendan Boyle (PA-13) Rep. Kathleen Rice (NY-4) Rep. Lee Zeldin (NY-1) Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ-12) Rep. Debbie Dingell (MI-12) Rep. Bruce Poliquin (ME-2) Rep. Seth Moulton (MA-6) Rep. Mark Takai (HI-1) Rep. Norma Torres (CA-35) Rep. Ted Lieu (CA-33) Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31) Rep. Mark DeSaulnier (CA-11) Rep. Ruben Gallego (AZ-7)

Latest From Food Policy Action

See All News

Search

or

Site Menu:

Also See:

Follow & Share

Does your legislator stand up for good food policy?

Is your legislator a Good Food Champion? Sign up to see the 2016 National Food Scorecard!

* denotes required field
or skip signup